Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘James Marsden’ Category

addicted.jpg

Addicted has moved to a new add since July 2007 please go to http://addictedtofilms.blogspot.com

All the new posts are there.

Thanks

________________________________________

The Golden Compass

golden.jpg

View trailer here. Ok…I kinda like the poster. The icy blue shades…kinda makes you think its a Snow Queen movie of some sort…and the huge polar bear reminds of those polar bears in Chronicles of Narnia. The trailer…hmm didn’t really like it…again looks too much like Narnia…from the colours…the effects…even how the animal looks like…Neither can I really get what the movie is about…and from my perspective…it looks all too similar to Narnia. Sure the poster and trailer looks pretty and all…but overall it doesn’t really grab me.

Becoming Jane

jane4.jpg

View the trailers here and here. Ok I love period/costume dramas. I love the effort trying to keep the language/settings/costumes true to the era. And I’m really looking forward to this. I like the trailers and all. The scenes look pretty…of course it definitely reminds me of Mansfield Park and Pride and Prejudice…I hope its as good.

Enchanted

View the trailer here. The trailer is out…but not the poster…thats weird. Haha…this film looks cute. The trailer starts off like the typical old fashion Disney fairytale with the whole singing thing… suddenly we see the princess being push into the fountain…and drops right into the real world…then she goes around New York looking for a way to get home to her prince…and ta da …she bumps into McDreamy. You know what I’m interested…seems like a fun comedy watch…How will a fairytale princess survive in the real world…

I Know Who Killed Me

iknow.jpg

View the trailer here. Hmm the blue glowing flower…it does look mysterious…with the blood dripping off it at the bottom…but other than that I don’t get the significance of the flower…what does it suppose to mean? This must be Lindsay Lohan’s first thriller right? The trailer is so so…has the typical trailer of a thriller look. First we meets Aubrey…then she goes missing…and when she’s found…it isn’t really Aubrey…its Dakota…a girl who looks like Aubrey ( Lindsay back to her Parent Trap days playing twins?)…Are they really twins? Different people? Or is the case of a split personality? I’m keen to watch this. I wanna know what happens. If I have to make a guess here…I think its the split personality thing.

Bratz

bratz1.jpg

View the trailer here. Another poster out. Now we get to see part of their face. The trailer is ok I guess for teenagers. We see some pretty girls wearing some pretty clothes…talking about being BFF (I hate the stupid BFF things)…Then we meet a mean girl who shows them the cliques ( like in Mean Girls isn’t it) at school and wants to seperate them (aww…what a major disaster)…somewhere along they do join the cliques and weren’t BFFs anymore…One day all being stuck at detention…they reunite believing that they should all be themselves and BFFs again…or something like that. Frankly I’m not really interested in this little flick…but I might just watch it…just to see how bad it could be…cause it does look a little crappy. Now I’m wondering when are they going to make a live action movie of Barbie.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »